AFE’s core business has been developing and manufacturing high performing fibreoptic assemblies for our OEM customers. We have also developed production support equipment so our customers can test these products in production.

 

The example above is a highly stabilized light source with a fixed optical output level.   It has been designed for use with an external variable optical attenuator for the calibration of optical power meters.   Using a fixed level output together with a VOA is preferable to varying the drive current to the optical sources, as it ensures that the output wavelength remains fixed during the test.

 

The example shown above has an 850 nm multimode Fabry Perot laser output via 50 um fibre and a 1310 nm singlemode Fabry Perot laser output.     The stability achieved is better than +/-0.03 dB over a 24 hour period.


What’s next


View our case studies >Get in contact >